Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to main navigation

Liebherr FFFCvg 5501-40 Upright Freezer, NoFrost, 322 l, -9 °C to -26 °C, 993665651

Product information "Liebherr FFFCvg 5501-40 Upright Freezer, NoFrost, 322 l, -9 °C to -26 °C, 993665651"

This upright freezer is right at home in any professional kitchen: the Liebherr FFFCvg 5501 is extremely robust and durable, and reliably delivers optimum cooling performance in the range from -9 °C to -26 °C, even at high ambient temperatures. Thanks to NoFrost technology, food is always stored frost-free, without the need for manual defrosting. The body and door are made of robust stainless steel.

Technology and cooling performance

The FFFCvg 5501 uses forced-air cooling and automatic NoFrost defrosting, ensuring that no layer of ice forms in the freezer compartment or on the food. The temperature is displayed digitally on the outside; the setting range is from -9 °C to -26 °C, with a permissible ambient temperature of up to +40 °C. The natural refrigerant R 290 is used (charge: 60 g). In the event of a fault, the appliance issues a visual and audible warning. Via a retrofittable Wi-Fi/LAN interface, the upright freezer can be integrated into an existing kitchen or business network if required.

Interior layout and ease of use

Five shelves in the freezer compartment ensure organised storage; four of these are adjustable and adapt to different pack sizes. The aluminium handle makes it easy to operate, even when wearing gloves. The door opens to the right but is reversible, allowing the appliance to be flexibly adapted to the existing kitchen layout. LED lighting in the freezer compartment ensures a clear view of the contents, an important factor for quick access to items in everyday kitchen use.

Area of application

The FFFCvg 5501 is designed for professional use in the catering industry and is suitable for restaurant kitchens, canteens and catering businesses that rely on reliable, ice-free deep-freeze storage. Where items are frequently taken out and restocked, for example, during lunch or evening service, the automatic NoFrost defrosting system prevents a thick layer of ice from forming over time, which would otherwise have to be removed manually on a regular basis. This leaves more time for actual kitchen operations rather than appliance maintenance.

Installation and connection

With external dimensions of 181.8 x 74.7 x 76.9 cm (H x W x D) and a net weight of 94.90 kg, the FFFCvg 5501 is designed for a permanent installation in the kitchen. The appliance operates at 220 to 240 V with a connected load of 2.0 A and is supplied with a 3,000 mm long power cable. The feet are height-adjustable (150 to 180 mm), which makes it easier to level the appliance on uneven kitchen floors.

Technical details

Net capacity322 l
Gross capacity472 l
Temperature range (freezer compartment)-9 °C to -26 °C
Temperature display (freezer compartment)external digital display
Permissible ambient temperature+10 °C to 40 °C
Shelves in freezer compartment5, 4 of which are adjustable
Shelf600 x 400 mm (crosswise insertion)
Gross weight100.20 kg
Net weight94.90 kg
External dimensions (H x W x D)181.8 x 74.7 x 76.9 cm
Internal dimensions (H x W x D)111.8 x 60.3 x 51.0 cm
Appliance width with door open79.2 cm
Packaging dimensions (W x D x H)76.5 x 84.0 x 185.0 cm
Housing materialStainless steel
Door materialStainless steel
Inner containerPlastic, silver
Door hingeright-hand, reversible
HandleAluminium handle
Lockmechanical
Defrosting method (freezer compartment)Automatic (NoFrost)
Interior lighting (freezer compartment)LED lighting
Warning signal in the event of a faultvisual and audible
RefrigerantR 290 (60 g)
Networking solutionRetrofittable (Wi-Fi/LAN)
Height-adjustable feet150 to 180 mm
connected load2.0 A
Voltage / Frequency220-240 V ~ / 50 Hz
Connection cable3,000 mm
Energy consumption1,007 kWh/year (2.758 kWh/24h)
ManufacturedLiebherr plant in Lienz (Austria)

Scope of delivery

  • 1x Liebherr FFFCvg 5501 upright freezer
  • User manual

EU energy label

The Liebherr FFFCvg 5501-40 upright freezer is classified as energy efficiency class B on the scale from A+++ to G, in accordance with (EU) 2015/1094, as indicated on the manufacturer’s energy label. EPREL registration number: 1507160.

Official energy label: Label image · Product data sheet (Product Fiche): PDF

Individual requirements and procurement service

Do you require a different Liebherr size, suitable inserts or assistance in selecting the right freezer for your kitchen? Through our procurement service, LT Laborhandel will be happy to assist you with procurement and configuration.

Colour: Silver
Volume: 322 l