Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to main navigation

Liebherr FFFsg 4001-40 Upright Freezer, SmartFrost, 237 l, -9 °C to -26 °C, 993598351

Product information "Liebherr FFFsg 4001-40 Upright Freezer, SmartFrost, 237 l, -9 °C to -26 °C, 993598351"

In professional kitchens, everyone needs to be able to rely on one another, just as they can on this upright freezer: the Liebherr FFFsg 4001 reliably freezes delicate foodstuffs even at high ambient temperatures, maintaining a constant cooling capacity in the range from -9 °C to -26 °C. The body is made of robust steel, as is the door.

Technology and cooling performance

The FFFsg 4001 uses static cooling (SmartFrost) and reliably maintains the temperature within the range of -9 °C to -26 °C, even at a permissible ambient temperature of up to +40 °C. The natural refrigerant R 290 is used (fill quantity 90 g). The temperature is displayed digitally on the outside; in the event of faults, the unit issues visual and audible warnings so that any deviations are immediately noticeable. Via a retrofittable Wi-Fi/LAN interface, the upright freezer can be integrated into an existing kitchen or business network if required.

Interior layout and ease of use

Six shelves in the freezer compartment ensure organised storage, whilst the slim design, with a width of just 59.7 cm, makes the appliance particularly space-saving, ideal for smaller kitchens with limited space. The aluminium handle makes it easy to operate, even when wearing gloves. The door opens to the right but is reversible, allowing the appliance to be flexibly adapted to the existing kitchen layout. Defrosting is carried out manually.

Area of application

The FFFsg 4001 is designed for professional use in the catering industry and, thanks to its compact size, is particularly suitable for smaller kitchens, snack bars or establishments with limited space that nevertheless require reliable deep-freeze storage. This means, for example, that even in a compact catering kitchen, sufficient frozen goods for daily requirements can be stored without sacrificing valuable floor space for a larger unit.

Installation and connection

With external dimensions of 188.4 x 59.7 x 65.4 cm (H x W x D) and a net weight of 75.90 kg, the FFFsg 4001 is intended for a fixed installation in the kitchen. The unit operates at 220 to 240 V with a current consumption of 2.0 A and is supplied with a 3,000 mm long power cable; a standard kitchen power socket is therefore sufficient.

Technical details

Net capacity237 l
Gross capacity316 l
Temperature setting range (freezer compartment)-9 °C to -26 °C
Temperature display (freezer compartment)external digital display
Permissible ambient temperature+10 °C to 40 °C
Shelving in the freezer compartment6
Gross weight80.50 kg
Net weight75.90 kg
External dimensions (H x W x D)188.4 x 59.7 x 65.4 cm
Internal dimensions (H x W x D)158.8 x 40.0 x 40.8 cm
Appliance width with door open64.2 cm
Packaging dimensions (W x D x H)61.5 x 72.5 x 192.0 cm
Casing materialSteel
Door materialSteel
Inner containerPlastic, white
Door hingeright-hand, reversible
HandleAluminium handle
Lockmechanical
Defrosting method (freezer compartment)Manual
Warning signal in the event of a faultvisual and audible
RefrigerantR 290 (90 g)
Network solutionRetrofittable (Wi-Fi/LAN)
Rated current2.0 A
Voltage / Frequency220-240 V ~ / 50 Hz
Connection cable3,000 mm
Energy consumption976 kWh/year
ManufacturedLiebherr plant in Lienz (Austria)

Scope of delivery

  • 1x Liebherr FFFsg 4001 upright freezer
  • Operating instructions

Individual requirements and procurement service

Do you require a different Liebherr model size or need help choosing the right freezer for your kitchen? Through our procurement service, we will be happy to assist you with procurement and configuration.

Colour: White
Volume: 237 l