Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to main navigation

Liebherr SRFvg 4001 Laboratory Refrigerator, forced air circulation cooling, 298 l, 993885151

Product information "Liebherr SRFvg 4001 Laboratory Refrigerator, forced air circulation cooling, 298 l, 993885151"

For the reliable storage of samples and reagents in day-to-day laboratory work, you need a laboratory refrigerator you can rely on. The Liebherr SRFvg 4001 is part of the Performance Series and combines a powerful dynamic cooling system with a net capacity of 298 litres. The housing and door are made of robust steel, whilst the inner container is made of easy-to-clean white plastic.

Technology and cooling performance

The dynamic forced air circulation cooling system ensures even temperature distribution throughout the interior, whilst defrosting takes place automatically. The temperature is displayed digitally on the outside and can be set within a range of +3 °C to +16 °C, with a permissible ambient temperature of +10 °C to 35 °C. The natural refrigerant R 600a is used (charge: 55 g), with low global warming potential. In the event of faults, the unit issues visual and audible warnings, ensuring that temperature deviations are immediately noticeable. A network connection via Wi-Fi/LAN can be retrofitted if required, allowing the unit to be integrated into an existing laboratory monitoring system at a later date.

Interior fittings and ease of use

Six plastic-coated grid shelves, each with a load capacity of up to 45 kg, provide flexible, organised storage for sample vessels and reagent bottles of various sizes. The antimicrobial handle with integrated opening mechanism facilitates day-to-day operation, whilst the mechanical lock provides additional security for the contents. The door is hinged on the right but can be reversed, allowing the unit to be flexibly adapted to the existing room layout. When the door is open, the unit is 64.2 cm wide.

Area of application

The SRFvg 4001 is designed for scientific use and is suitable for laboratories that need to reliably store samples, reagents or other temperature-sensitive materials at a cool temperature on a daily basis, for example in research, quality assurance or the routine operations of an analytical laboratory. For example, a large batch of daily samples can be stored at a consistently stable temperature between collection and analysis without the cold chain being interrupted.

Installation and connection

With external dimensions of 188.4 x 59.7 x 65.4 cm (H x W x D) and a net weight of 65.10 kg, the SRFvg 4001 is also well suited to laboratories with limited space. The unit operates at 220 to 240 V with a connected load of 2.0 A and is supplied with a 3,000 mm long power cable; a standard laboratory power socket is therefore sufficient.

Technical details

Net volume298 l
Gross capacity394 l
Temperature range+3 °C to +16 °C
Temperature displayexternal digital display
Permissible ambient temperature+10 °C to 35 °C
Shelves6 grid shelves, plastic-coated, each with a load capacity of 45 kg
Gross weight69.80 kg
Net weight65.10 kg
External dimensions (H x W x D)188.4 x 59.7 x 65.4 cm
Internal dimensions (H x W x D)166.0 x 46.0 x 42.3 cm
Appliance width with door open64.2 cm
Packaging dimensions (W x D x H)61.5 x 72.5 x 192.0 cm
Housing/door materialSteel
Inner containerPlastic, white
Door hingeright-hand, reversible
HandleAntimicrobial handle with opening mechanism
LockMechanical
Cooling systemDynamic, automatic defrosting
RefrigerantR 600a (55 g)
Networking solutionRetrofittable (Wi-Fi/LAN, optional)
Fault warning signalvisual and audible
Rated current2.0 A
Voltage / Frequency220-240 V ~ / 50 Hz
Connection cable3,000 mm
Energy consumption245 kWh/year
Manufactured byLiebherr plant in Lienz (Austria)

Scope of delivery

  • 1x Liebherr SRFvg 4001 laboratory refrigerator
  • Operating instructions

Individual requirements and procurement service

Do you require a different Liebherr model size, accessories for sample storage or assistance in selecting the right laboratory refrigeration unit? Through our procurement service, we are happy to assist you with procurement and configuration.

Colour: White
Volume: 298 l