Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to main navigation

Liebherr SRFvg 4011 Laboratory Refrigerator, glass door, 297 l, 993885251

Product information "Liebherr SRFvg 4011 Laboratory Refrigerator, glass door, 297 l, 993885251"

For the reliable storage of samples and reagents in day-to-day laboratory work, you need a laboratory refrigerator you can rely on. The Liebherr SRFvg 4011 is part of the Performance Series and combines a powerful dynamic cooling system with an insulated glass door for quick visual inspection of the contents, with a net capacity of 297 litres. The housing is made of robust steel, whilst the inner container is made of easy-to-clean white plastic.

Technology and transparency

The dynamic forced air circulation cooling system ensures even temperature distribution throughout the interior, whilst defrosting takes place automatically. The temperature is displayed digitally on the outside and can be set within a range of +3 °C to +16 °C, with a permissible ambient temperature of +10 °C to 35 °C. The natural refrigerant R 600a is used (fill quantity 55 g), with low global warming potential. An LED ceiling light also ensures a clear view of the contents without having to open the door. In the event of a fault, the unit issues visual and audible warnings, ensuring that temperature deviations are noticed immediately. A network connection via Wi-Fi/LAN can be retrofitted if required.

Interior fittings and ease of use

Six plastic-coated grid shelves, each with a load capacity of up to 45 kg, provide flexible, organised storage for sample vessels and reagent bottles of various sizes. The antimicrobial handle with integrated opening mechanism facilitates daily operation, whilst the mechanical lock provides additional security for the contents. The door is hinged on the right but can be reversed, allowing the unit to be flexibly adapted to the existing room layout. When the door is open, the unit is 64.2 cm wide.

Area of application

The SRFvg 4011 is designed for scientific use and is suitable for laboratories that need to reliably store samples, reagents or other temperature-sensitive materials in a cool environment on a daily basis, for example in research, quality assurance or the routine operations of an analytical laboratory. The glass door is particularly practical when it is necessary to check frequently whether a particular sample is still in stock, without interrupting the cold chain by opening the door each time.

Installation and connection

With external dimensions of 188.4 x 59.7 x 65.4 cm (H x W x D) and a net weight of 83.10 kg, the SRFvg 4011 is also well suited to laboratories with limited space. The unit operates at 220 to 240 V with a connected load of 2.0 A and is supplied with a 3,000 mm long power cable; a standard laboratory power socket is therefore sufficient.

Technical details

Net volume297 l
Gross capacity420 l
Temperature range+3 °C to +16 °C
Temperature displayexternal digital display
Permissible ambient temperature+10 °C to 35 °C
Shelves6 grid shelves, plastic-coated, each with a load capacity of 45 kg
Gross weight87.80 kg
Net weight83.10 kg
External dimensions (H x W x D)188.4 x 59.7 x 65.4 cm
Internal dimensions (H x W x D)164.2 x 46.0 x 42.3 cm
Appliance width with door open64.2 cm
Packaging dimensions (W x D x H)61.5 x 72.5 x 192.0 cm
Housing materialSteel
Door materialInsulated glass door with plastic frame
Inner containerPlastic, white
Door hingeright-hand, reversible
HandleAntimicrobial handle with opening mechanism
LockMechanical
Cooling systemDynamic, automatic defrosting
RefrigerantR 600a (55 g)
Networking solutionRetrofittable (Wi-Fi/LAN, optional)
Interior lightingLED ceiling lighting
Warning signal in the event of a faultvisual and audible
Rated current2.0 A
Voltage / Frequency220-240 V ~ / 50 Hz
Connection cable3,000 mm
Energy consumption431 kWh/year
ManufacturedLiebherr plant in Lienz (Austria)

Scope of delivery

  • 1x Liebherr SRFvg 4011 laboratory refrigerator
  • Operating instructions

Individual requirements and procurement service

Do you require a different Liebherr model size, accessories for sample storage or assistance in selecting the right laboratory refrigeration unit? Through our procurement service, we are happy to assist you with procurement and configuration.

Colour: White
Volume: 297 l