Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to main navigation

Liebherr SRFvg 5501 Laboratory Refrigerator, forced air circulation cooling, 441 l, 994106151

Product information "Liebherr SRFvg 5501 Laboratory Refrigerator, forced air circulation cooling, 441 l, 994106151"

Reliable storage of larger quantities of samples in day-to-day laboratory work requires a large-capacity laboratory refrigerator that you can rely on. The Liebherr SRFvg 5501 is part of the Performance Series and combines a powerful dynamic cooling system with a net volume of 441 litres. The housing and door are made of robust steel, whilst the inner container is made of easy-to-clean white plastic.

Technology and cooling performance

The dynamic forced air circulation cooling system ensures even temperature distribution throughout the interior, whilst defrosting takes place automatically. The temperature is displayed digitally on the outside and can be set within a range of +3 °C to +16 °C, with a permissible ambient temperature of +10 °C to 35 °C. The natural refrigerant R 600a is used (charge: 65 g), with low global warming potential. In the event of faults, the unit issues visual and audible warnings, ensuring that temperature deviations are immediately noticeable. A network connection via Wi-Fi/LAN can be retrofitted if required.

Interior fittings and ease of use

Six plastic-coated grid shelves, each with a load capacity of up to 60 kg, ensure flexible, organised storage even for larger and heavier sample containers. The antimicrobial handle with integrated opening mechanism facilitates daily operation, whilst the mechanical lock provides additional security for the contents. The door is hinged on the right but can be reversed, allowing the unit to be flexibly adapted to the existing room layout. When the door is open, the unit is 79.2 cm wide.

Area of application

The SRFvg 5501 is designed for scientific use and is suitable for laboratories with higher storage requirements that need to reliably store large quantities of samples, reagents or other temperature-sensitive materials, for example in research, quality assurance or the day-to-day operations of an analytical laboratory. For instance, an entire series of weekly samples can be organised across several grid shelves without interrupting the cold chain.

Installation and connection

With external dimensions of 168.4 x 74.7 x 76.9 cm (H x W x D) and a net weight of 79.70 kg, the SRFvg 5501 is intended for a fixed installation in the laboratory. The unit operates at 220 to 240 V with a connected load of 2.0 A and is supplied with a 3,000 mm long power cable; a standard laboratory power socket is therefore sufficient.

Technical details

Net volume441 l
Gross capacity558 l
Temperature range+3 °C to +16 °C
Temperature displayexternal digital display
Permissible ambient temperature+10 °C to 35 °C
Shelves6 grid shelves, plastic-coated, each with a load capacity of 60 kg
Gross weight84.80 kg
Net weight79.70 kg
External dimensions (H x W x D)168.4 x 74.7 x 76.9 cm
Internal dimensions (H x W x D)146.0 x 60.6 x 53.6 cm
Appliance width with door open79.2 cm
Packaging dimensions (W x D x H)76.5 x 84.0 x 172.0 cm
Housing/door materialSteel
Inner containerPlastic, white
Door hingeright-hand, reversible
HandleAntimicrobial handle with opening mechanism
Lockmechanical
Cooling systemDynamic, automatic defrosting
RefrigerantR 600a (65 g)
Networking solutionRetrofittable (Wi-Fi/LAN, optional)
Warning signal in the event of a faultvisual and audible
Rated current2.0 A
Voltage / Frequency220-240 V ~ / 50 Hz
Connection cable3,000 mm
Energy consumption250 kWh/year
Manufactured byLiebherr plant in Lienz (Austria)

Scope of delivery

  • 1x Liebherr SRFvg 5501 laboratory refrigerator
  • Operating instructions

Individual requirements and procurement service

Do you require a different Liebherr model size, accessories for sample storage or assistance in selecting the right laboratory refrigeration unit? Through our procurement service, we are happy to assist you with procurement and configuration.

Colour: White
Volume: 441 l