Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to main navigation

Bürkle SiloDrill tank and silo sampler, aluminium, 1,500 mm penetration depth, 5301-1000

Product information "Bürkle SiloDrill tank and silo sampler, aluminium, 1,500 mm penetration depth, 5301-1000"

Anyone needing to take a representative sample of bulk material from a tank or silo will not get very far by sampling from the surface alone, as dust, moisture and segregation will distort the result. The SiloBohrer Alu is an aluminium tank and silo sampler which, with a penetration depth of 1,500 mm, reaches right into the centre of a container and collects 400 ml of sample material there.

Lightweight for everyday use

With a net weight of 4.158 kg, the SiloBohrer Alu is noticeably lighter than the identically constructed version made from V2A stainless steel, which weighs 5.9248 kg. With a total length of 1,524 mm, this makes a noticeable difference whenever the sampler is lifted, inserted into a silo and withdrawn several times a day. Aluminium is also cheaper to purchase than stainless steel, making the SiloBohrer Alu the economical choice for businesses on a limited budget.

Construction: a collection chamber with a capacity of 400 millilitres

The tube has a diameter of 40 mm and an external diameter of 90 mm at the tip. The single collection chamber begins 123 mm behind the tip, is 300 mm long and 32 mm wide, and holds a total of 400 ml of sample material. A single puncture thus provides a spot sample from a defined depth within the container.

Aluminium or V2A stainless steel: the right choice

Aluminium is suitable for dry, relatively non-corrosive bulk materials such as building materials or plastic granules, where corrosion is not a major concern. However, when working with damp, chemically aggressive or hygiene-sensitive materials, for example, in the food, pharmaceutical or chemical industries, the Silo drill bit made from V2A stainless steel offering the necessary durability and easier cleaning. Both versions have the same dimensions and collection capacity; the only difference lies in the material.

Why a spot sample taken from depth matters

Bulk materials segregate during the filling and emptying of a silo: heavier or larger particles settle at the bottom, whilst finer particles tend to remain at the top or migrate towards the wall. A sample taken solely from the surface therefore does not necessarily reflect the actual composition of the entire batch. The SiloBohrer Alu therefore takes its 400-millilitre sample specifically from a depth of 1,500 mm, from a zone that would be inaccessible by hand.

When several depths are required at once

The SiloDrill operates with a single collection chamber and thus provides a sample from exactly one depth per penetration. If, on the other hand, several layers are to be sampled in a single operation, a multi-stage sampler such as the Multi-Collector, with several separate chambers, is the more suitable choice.

Handling in day-to-day operations

To take a sample, the 1,524 mm long tube is inserted into the bulk material until the collection chamber reaches the desired depth; the sampler is then withdrawn and the chamber emptied. Where there are several silos or multiple sampling operations per shift, the lighter weight of the aluminium version makes a noticeable difference over the course of the day, particularly when one person is repeatedly handling the sampler on their own.

Classifying aluminium as a material

Aluminium has a significantly lower density than stainless steel, which explains the difference in weight compared with the V2A version, despite the dimensions being almost identical. Under normal environmental conditions, a thin oxide layer forms on the surface, which protects the material from further corrosion provided it is not exposed to media containing strong acids or alkalis. This protection is generally sufficient for dry mineral or plastic-based bulk materials.

Typical applications

  • Sampling from tanks and silos containing dry, non-critical bulk materials
  • Incoming goods and quality control for building materials and plastic granules
  • Projects with a limited budget where stainless steel is not required
  • Sampling where weight and ease of handling are important factors in day-to-day use

Technical details

MaterialAluminium
Penetration depth1,500 mm
Overall length1,524 mm
Pipe diameter40 mm
Outer diameter90 mm
Number of collection points1 item
Sample volume per chamber400 ml
Total sample volume400 ml
Chamber length300 mm
Chamber width32 mm
Start of the collection chamber123 mm
Net weight4.158 kg

Scope of delivery

  • Tank and silo sampler, SiloBohrer Aluminium

Service and Procurement

For deeper containers, we can advise on suitable alternatives, such as the PowderProof sampling lance for horizontal insertion. Equipping several sites with standardised samplers can also be combined into a single order, for example where several silos are sampled regularly by different teams and each team requires its own SiloBohrer. Individual procurement requirements, such as spare parts or additional accessories, are handled by our procurement service.