Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to main navigation

Liebherr BFFsg 4001 bakery freezer storage cabinet, static cooling, 337 litres, 997208451

Product information "Liebherr BFFsg 4001 bakery freezer storage cabinet, static cooling, 337 litres, 997208451"

In many bakeries, production begins early in the morning, and anything prepared the day before must remain safely frozen until then. The Liebherr BFFsg 4001 is a bakery freezer cabinet with static cooling, designed specifically for this task: reliably cold, robust in continuous operation and, with a gross capacity of 337 litres, large enough for dough pieces, semi-finished products and frozen baked goods.

Stable freezing without forced air circulation

Static cooling operates without a fan and maintains the interior temperature within the range of -9 °C to -26 °C. This design is well suited to products that need to be stored without strong draughts, such as delicate dough pieces. The net capacity is 248 litres, distributed across 7 storage shelves in the freezer compartment, allowing different batches to be stored neatly and separately.

Robustly built for everyday use in the bakery

The housing and solid door are made of steel, whilst the inner container is made of white plastic. The aluminium handle remains comfortable to hold even when flour or moisture are present whilst working in the bakery. The door hinge can be reversed, so the cabinet opens either to the right or left, depending on how it best fits into the kitchen or storeroom.

Check at a glance via the display

The temperature in the freezer compartment is shown on a digital display on the outside, so you can check the cabinet’s status at any time without opening the door. In the event of a fault, the appliance alerts you with visual and audible signals. The mechanical lock provides additional security for the contents, and a Wi-Fi/LAN interface is provided for future network connectivity, which can be retrofitted if required.

Economical in operation

The natural refrigerant R 290 is used, with a charge of 90 grams. With a rated current of 2.0 A and a voltage of 220 to 240 volts, power consumption remains manageable; according to the data sheet, it is around 1,022 kWh per year. The cabinet is designed for ambient temperatures ranging from +10 °C to 40 °C and thus maintains its cooling capacity reliably even in warmer storage or adjoining rooms.

Electrical connection and initial commissioning

The BFFsg 4001 operates at 50 Hz and is powered via a 3-metre-long connection cable, meaning it can be positioned some distance from the nearest socket. The seven shelves in the freezer compartment are plastic-coated grid shelves with a load capacity of 45 kg each.

Typical applications

The BFFsg 4001 is suitable for deep-freeze storage in bakeries and patisseries wherever semi-finished products need to be stored temporarily overnight or for several days:

  • Storage of pre-formed dough pieces prior to baking
  • Temporary storage of frozen baked goods
  • Buffer storage for intermediate products during ongoing production
  • Additional freezing capacity in retail outlets with an on-site bakery

Delivery and installation

The BFFsg 4001 is manufactured at the Lienz plant in Austria and is delivered packaged with dimensions of 61.5 x 72.0 x 192.0 cm and a gross weight of 78.90 kg. Once installed, the cabinet measures 188.4 x 59.7 x 65.4 cm; when the door is open, it requires a width of 64.2 cm. It is worth taking these dimensions into account when planning the installation location and door opening clearances in the bakery. As the inner container is made of plastic, it is also easy to wipe down and clean.

Technical details

Dimensions H/W/D188.4 / 59.7 / 65.4 cm
Internal dimensions H/W/D158.8 / 43.0 / 40.8 cm
Appliance width with door open64.2 cm
Gross capacity337 l
Net capacity248 l
Casing materialSteel
Door materialSolid door, steel
Inner container materialPlastic, white
RefrigerantR 290, charge 90 g
Rated current2.0 A
Frequency50 Hz
Voltage220 to 240 V
Ambient temperature+10 °C to 40 °C
Temperature range, freezer compartment-9 °C to -26 °C
Temperature display, freezer compartmentexternal digital
Fault warning signalvisual and audible
Shelf spaces in the freezer compartment7
HandleAluminium handle
Feet2
Door hingeRight-hand, reversible
Type of lockmechanical
Defrosting method for freezer compartmentmanual
Energy consumption (365 days)1,022 kWh/year
Length of power cable3.0 m
InterfaceWi-Fi/LAN (optional)
Net weight73.70 kg
Gross weight78.90 kg

Scope of delivery

  • 1x Liebherr BFFsg 4001 bakery freezer cabinet, ready for use

Individual requirements and procurement service

Fitting out a bakery often requires more than just a freezer cabinet, for example, additional storage cabinets, suitable shelf inserts or upgrading the network connection. If you have specific requirements, our procurement service will help you select the right additions.

Volume: 337 l