Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to main navigation

Liebherr BRPvg 6501 bakery refrigerated storage cabinet, forced air circulation cooling, 602 litres, 994563351

Product information "Liebherr BRPvg 6501 bakery refrigerated storage cabinet, forced air circulation cooling, 602 litres, 994563351"

Not every product in the bakery belongs in the freezer: creams, fillings or freshly prepared dough often just need to be kept cool, but well above freezing point. The Liebherr BRPvg 6501 is a bakery refrigerated storage cabinet with forced air circulation cooling that meets precisely this requirement, with a gross capacity of 602 litres and a temperature range of -5 °C to +14 °C.

Dynamic cooling with stable temperature

The dynamic cooling system actively distributes the cold air throughout the interior and maintains the set temperature between -5 °C and +14 °C, even when the door is opened frequently. The defrost cycle runs automatically; no manual intervention is required. The net capacity is 380 litres, distributed across 20 shelves made of L-shaped chrome-nickel steel support rails, each capable of supporting up to 60 kg.

Designed for bakery trays

The insert is designed for trays in the format 400 x 600 mm as a longitudinal insert, a smaller format, as is often used for pastries, creams or fillings. The inner container and door are made of chrome-nickel steel (1.4301 / AISI 304) and steel respectively, which makes cleaning easier during daily use.

Convenience for everyday use

LED ceiling lighting ensures good visibility when loading the unit, whilst the handle strip provides a secure grip. The temperature is displayed digitally on the outside, and any faults are indicated visually and audibly. The door hinge is reversible, the four height-adjustable feet (115 to 175 mm) compensate for uneven floors, and the mechanical lock provides additional security for the contents.

Economical in continuous operation

With an energy consumption of around 0.972 kWh per 24 hours, or 355 kWh per year, the BRPvg 6501 operates economically. The natural refrigerant R 290 is used, with a charge of 88 grams; the rated current is 4.0 A. A Wi-Fi/LAN interface can be retrofitted for future network connectivity.

Electrical connection and operating parameters

The BRPvg 6501 operates at 50 Hz with a voltage of 220 to 240 volts and is powered via a 3-metre-long connection cable. The refrigerated storage cabinet is designed for ambient temperatures ranging from +10 °C to 40 °C and thus maintains a stable temperature even in warmer adjoining rooms within the bakery. The dynamic cooling system ensures an even distribution of cold air, even when the door is opened frequently.

Typical applications

The BRPvg 6501 is suitable for cold storage in bakeries and patisseries, wherever products need to remain cool but not frozen:

  • Storage of fresh dough prior to further processing
  • Cold storage of creams and fillings
  • Temporary storage of cake bases and pastries
  • Stockpiling of baking ingredients and finished goods prior to sale

Delivery and installation

The BRPvg 6501 is manufactured at the Lienz plant in Austria and is delivered packed with dimensions of 74.0 x 90.0 x 225.0 cm and a gross weight of 143.00 kg. Once installed, the cabinet measures 211.5 x 69.7 x 86.7 cm, with a net weight of 128.10 kg. The four height-adjustable feet compensate for uneven floors in the storage area. The inner container, made of chrome-nickel steel, can be cleaned easily and hygienically, which is particularly important for products such as creams and fillings.

Technical details

Dimensions H/W/D211.5 / 69.7 / 86.7 cm
Internal dimensions H/W/D150.4 / 40.7 / 65.0 cm
Gross capacity602 l
Net capacity380 l
Housing materialSteel
Door materialSteel
Inner container materialChromium-nickel steel (1.4301 / AISI 304)
Cooling system for the fridge compartmentDynamic
RefrigerantR 290, charge 88 g
Rated current4.0 A
Frequency50 Hz
Voltage220 to 240 V
Ambient temperature+10 °C to 40 °C
Temperature range, fridge compartment-5 °C to +14 °C
Temperature display, fridge compartmentexternal digital
Fault warning signalvisual and audible
Height-adjustable feet115 to 175 mm
Insert400 x 600 mm, longitudinal insert
Shelf spaces in the fridge compartment20, L-shaped chrome-nickel steel support rails, load capacity up to 60 kg
HandleHandle strip
Adjustable feet4
Door hingeright-hand, reversible
Type of lockmechanical
Defrost method for fridge compartmentautomatic
Interior lighting in fridge compartmentLED ceiling lighting
Length of connection cable3.0 m
InterfaceWi-Fi/LAN (optional)
Net weight128.10 kg
Gross weight143.00 kg

EU energy label

The BRPvg 6501 bears the EU energy label of class B as a commercial refrigerated storage cabinet. Scale A+++ to G in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2015/1094.

Energy efficiency classB
Energy consumption0.972 kWh/24h (355 kWh/year)
EPREL registration number1957247

Scope of delivery

  • 1x Liebherr BRPvg 6501 bakery refrigerated storage cabinet, ready for use

Individual requirements & procurement service

As well as the right refrigerated storage cabinet, bakeries often enquire with us about complementary storage solutions or bespoke fittings. The procurement service will help you integrate the BRPvg 6501 appropriately into your existing kitchen or storage layout.

Colour: White
Volume: 602 l