Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to main navigation

Liebherr FFFCsg 4001 freezer cabinet, stainless steel, 237 l net capacity, static cooling, 993599151

Product information "Liebherr FFFCsg 4001 freezer cabinet, stainless steel, 237 l net capacity, static cooling, 993599151"

For catering businesses that need to store frozen goods reliably and in a space-saving manner, the Liebherr FFFCsg 4001 freezer cabinet is the suitable solution. The unit uses static cooling and performs well even with frequent door opening and high ambient temperatures. The housing and door are made of robust stainless steel, whilst the inner container is made of silver-coloured plastic.

Static cooling with fan door contact switch

The freezer cabinet covers a temperature range from -9 °C to -26 °C, with the temperature displayed digitally on the outside. A fan door contact switch minimises cold air loss every time the door is opened, an important factor in the hectic day-to-day running of a kitchen. In the event of a fault, the unit issues visual and audible warnings, ensuring that temperature deviations are immediately noticeable. Via a retrofittable Wi-Fi/LAN interface, the cabinet can be integrated into an existing operational network if required.

Interior layout and ease of use

Six shelving levels inside the unit ensure organised storage of containers of various sizes. The aluminium handle makes operation easy even with frequent opening and closing, whilst the mechanical lock can be secured additionally if required. The door hinge is on the right but can be reversed, allowing the unit to be flexibly adapted to the existing kitchen layout. Defrosting is carried out manually.

Applications in the catering sector

The FFFCsg 4001 is designed for the food service sector and is suitable for restaurant kitchens, catering businesses and other commercial kitchens where frozen stock needs to be stored stably over extended periods. Particularly in kitchens with heavy use and fluctuating ambient temperatures, the robust construction, designed to withstand continuous use, offers a clear advantage over simpler domestic appliances.

Installation and connection

With external dimensions of 188.4 x 59.7 x 65.4 cm (H x W x D) and a net weight of 75.10 kg, the FFFCsg 4001 is intended for a fixed installation in the kitchen. The appliance operates at 220 to 240 V with a connected load of 2.0 A and is supplied with a 3,000 mm long power cable; a standard kitchen power socket is therefore sufficient. The permissible ambient temperature ranges from +10 °C to 40 °C; when the door is open, the appliance is 64.2 cm wide.

Technical details

Net capacity237 l
Gross capacity316 l
Setting temperature range-9 °C to -26 °C
Temperature displayexternal digital
Permissible ambient temperature+10 °C to 40 °C
Shelves6
Gross weight79.50 kg
Net weight75.10 kg
External dimensions (H x W x D)188.4 x 59.7 x 65.4 cm
Internal dimensions (H x W x D)158.8 x 40.0 x 40.8 cm
Appliance width with door open64.2 cm
Packaging dimensions (W x D x H)61.5 x 72.5 x 192.0 cm
Housing/door materialStainless steel
Inner containerPlastic, silver
Door hingeright-hand, reversible
HandleAluminium handle
Lockmechanical
Defrost methodManual
Warning signal in the event of a faultvisual and audible
RefrigerantR 290 (90 g)
Network solutionRetrofittable (Wi-Fi/LAN, optional)
Rated current2.0 A
Voltage / Frequency220-240 V ~ / 50 Hz
Connection cable3,000 mm
Energy consumption976 kWh/year
ManufacturedLiebherr plant in Lienz (Austria)

Scope of delivery

  • 1x Liebherr FFFCsg 4001 freezer cabinet
  • Operating instructions

Individual requirements and procurement service

Do you require a different Liebherr model size, accessories for your kitchen fittings, or assistance in selecting the right freezer cabinet for your business? Through our procurement service, we will be happy to assist you with procurement and configuration.

Colour: Silver
Volume: 237 l