Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to main navigation

Liebherr FRFCvg 6501 Cold Storage Cabinet, 479 l Net Capacity, Forced Air Circulation Cooling, 993603951

Product information "Liebherr FRFCvg 6501 Cold Storage Cabinet, 479 l Net Capacity, Forced Air Circulation Cooling, 993603951"

The demands in professional kitchens are high: the Liebherr FRFCvg 6501 refrigerated storage cabinet has been specially developed to meet these challenges and delivers full performance even at high ambient temperatures. It maintains a stable temperature across the extended temperature range of -2 °C to +15 °C. The housing and door are made of robust stainless steel, whilst the silver-coloured plastic inner container is easy to clean.

Forced air circulation cooling for consistent temperatures

The dynamic forced air circulation cooling ensures even temperature distribution throughout the interior; the temperature is displayed digitally on the outside and covers a range from -2 °C to +15 °C. Defrosting takes place automatically. In the event of a fault, the unit issues visual and audible warnings, ensuring that temperature deviations are immediately noticeable. Via a retrofittable Wi-Fi/LAN interface, the refrigerated storage cabinet can be integrated into an existing kitchen or business network if required.

Features and ease of use

Six plastic-coated grid shelves (each with a load capacity of 60 kg) ensure robust, flexible storage. A GN 2/1 crosswise insertion (650 x 530 mm) makes the unit directly compatible with standard Gastronorm containers, as used in professional kitchens. LED ceiling lighting ensures a clear view of the contents, whilst the aluminium handle makes operation easier, even with frequent opening and closing. Four height-adjustable feet (150 to 180 mm) allow for flexible adjustment to uneven floors.

Applications in the catering sector

The FRFCvg 6501 is designed for the food service sector and is suitable for professional kitchens in restaurants, catering and institutional catering, where a stable cold chain must be ensured even under heavy use and fluctuating ambient temperatures. Compatibility with GN 2/1 containers facilitates a direct transition from storage to preparation without the need to transfer the contents.

Installation and connection

With external dimensions of 201.8 x 74.7 x 76.9 cm (H x W x D) and a net weight of 86.50 kg, the FRFCvg 6501 is intended for a fixed installation in the kitchen. The unit operates at 220 to 240 V with a current consumption of 2.0 A and is supplied with a 3,000 mm long power cable; a standard kitchen power socket is therefore sufficient. The permissible ambient temperature ranges from +10 °C to 40 °C; when the door is open, the appliance is 79.2 cm wide.

Technical details

Net capacity479 l
Gross capacity655 l
Temperature setting range-2 °C to +15 °C
Temperature displayexternal digital display
Permissible ambient temperature+10 °C to 40 °C
Shelves6 plastic-coated grid shelves, each with a load capacity of 60 kg
InsertionGN 2/1, 650 x 530 mm (crosswise insertion)
Gross weight92.50 kg
Net weight86.50 kg
External dimensions (H x W x D)201.8 x 74.7 x 76.9 cm
Internal dimensions (H x W x D)166.0 x 62.0 x 53.1 cm
Appliance width with door open79.2 cm
Packaging dimensions (W x D x H)76.5 x 84.0 x 205.0 cm
Housing/door materialStainless steel
Inner containerPlastic, silver
Door hingeright-hand, reversible
HandleAluminium handle
Lockmechanical
Defrosting methodAutomatic
Warning signal in the event of a faultvisual and audible
RefrigerantR 600a (75 g)
Cooling systemDynamic (forced air circulation cooling)
Interior lightingLED ceiling lighting
Height-adjustable feet4, 150-180 mm
Networking solutionRetrofittable (Wi-Fi/LAN, optional)
Rated current2.0 A
Voltage / Frequency220-240 V ~ / 50 Hz
Connection cable3,000 mm
Energy consumption635 kWh/year
ManufacturedLiebherr plant in Lienz (Austria)

Scope of delivery

  • 1x Liebherr FRFCvg 6501 cold storage cabinet
  • Operating instructions

EU energy label

According to the manufacturer’s energy label, the Liebherr FRFCvg 6501 cold storage cabinet has an energy efficiency class of C on the scale from A+++ to G in accordance with (EU) 2015/1094. EPREL registration number: 1507163.

Official energy label: Label image · Product data sheet (Product Fiche): PDF

Individual requirements and procurement service

Do you require a different Liebherr size, additional GN inserts or assistance in selecting the right refrigerated storage cabinet for your kitchen? Through our procurement service, we will be happy to assist you with procurement and configuration.

Colour: Silver
Volume: 479 l