Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to main navigation

Liebherr HMFvh 5501 Medicines Refrigerator, 436 l Net Capacity, DIN 13277, 994231151

Product information "Liebherr HMFvh 5501 Medicines Refrigerator, 436 l Net Capacity, DIN 13277, 994231151"

Medicines and other sensitive substances require safe storage. The Liebherr HMFvh 5501 medicines refrigerator according to DIN 13277 features a high-performance cooling system, modern alarm systems and reliable, precise temperature control to the nearest degree. The housing is made of steel, as is the door; the plastic inner container is white and easy to clean.

Technology and ease of use

The dynamic cooling system ensures even temperature distribution, and defrosting takes place automatically. The temperature is displayed digitally on the outside and is set to +5 °C (permissible ambient temperature +10 °C to +35 °C). The lock is electronic with remote control, whilst the antimicrobial handle with opening mechanism facilitates daily use. An LED light column on the left ensures a clear view of the contents. The integrated, removable Wi-Fi/LAN interface allows the unit to be integrated into the practice or clinic network and monitored remotely.

Interior fittings: grid shelves

The HMFvh 5501 is fitted with six fixed, plastic-coated grid shelves, each with a load capacity of up to 60 kg, designed for the classic, flat storage of medicine packaging. With a net volume of 436 l, this provides ample space even for larger stocks.

Area of application

The HMFvh 5501 is designed for the healthcare sector and is suitable for medicine storage in pharmacies, doctors’ surgeries and clinics where temperature-sensitive medicines must be cooled reliably and with documentation. Continuous temperature monitoring with visual and audible alarms in the event of faults is an important component for complying with DIN 13277 requirements, particularly where medicines are stored unattended for extended periods.

Installation and connection

With external dimensions of 179.3 x 74.7 x 76.9 cm (H x W x D) and a net weight of 87.40 kg, the HMFvh 5501 is designed for permanent installation in a medical practice or clinic. The unit is supplied with a 3,000 mm long connection cable and operates at 220 to 240 V with a rated current of 2.0 A; a standard surgery or laboratory power supply is therefore sufficient. The door hinge is on the right but can be changed, allowing the unit to be flexibly adapted to the existing room layout; when the door is open, the unit is 79.2 cm wide.

Technical details

Net volume436 l
Gross capacity558 l
Grid shelves6 plastic-coated grid shelves, each with a load capacity of 60 kg
Gross weight91.10 kg
Net weight87.40 kg
External dimensions (H x W x D)179.3 x 74.7 x 76.9 cm
Internal dimensions (H x W x D)146.0 x 60.0 x 53.6 cm
Appliance width with door open79.2 cm
Packaging dimensions (W x D x H)76.5 x 84.0 x 185.0 cm
Housing materialSteel
Door materialSteel
Inner containerPlastic, white
Door hingeright-hand, reversible
RefrigerantR 600a (65 g)
Cooling systemDynamic, automatic defrost
Temperature adjustment range+5 °C, permissible ambient temperature +10 °C to +35 °C
Rated current2.0 A
Voltage / Frequency220-240 V ~ / 50/60 Hz
Connection cable3,000 mm
InterfaceWi-Fi/LAN, integrated and removable
LockElectronic, with remote control
Interior lightingLED light column on the left
Energy consumption171 kWh/year
Manufactured byLiebherr plant in Lienz (Austria)

Scope of delivery

  • 1x Liebherr HMFvh 5501 medicines refrigerator, version with 6 grid shelves
  • Operating instructions

Individual requirements and procurement service

Do you require a different Liebherr model size or assistance in selecting a suitable medicines refrigerator for your practice or clinic? Through our procurement service we are happy to assist you with procurement and configuration.

Colour: White
Design: Standard