Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to main navigation

Liebherr SFFvh 5501 Laboratory Freezer, 257 l, NoFrost, DIN 13277, 994211351

Product information "Liebherr SFFvh 5501 Laboratory Freezer, 257 l, NoFrost, DIN 13277, 994211351"

Maximum cooling capacity and temperature stability are essential for reliable results in the laboratory. The Liebherr SFFvh 5501 is a laboratory freezer according to DIN 13277 and featuring NoFrost technology, which stores sensitive substances safely and ice-free: It prevents ice build-up inside the chamber, eliminating the need for manual defrosting. The housing and door are made of steel, whilst the inner chamber is made of robust, white plastic.

Technology and cooling performance

The NoFrost forced air circulation cooling system ensures an even temperature distribution throughout the entire interior whilst reliably preventing ice build-up, which in conventional freezers necessitates regular defrosting. The temperature is displayed digitally on the outside and can be set within a range of -9 °C to -35 °C, with a permissible ambient temperature of +10 °C to 35 °C. The natural refrigerant R 290 is used (charge: 60 g), with low global warming potential. In the event of a fault, the unit issues visual and audible warnings, ensuring that temperature deviations are immediately noticeable. The integrated, removable Wi-Fi/LAN interface enables integration into an existing laboratory network for remote monitoring.

Interior layout and ease of use

The interior features five shelves, four of which are height-adjustable, plus two baskets for the organised storage of smaller containers. LED lighting ensures a clear view of the contents. The antimicrobial handle with integrated opening mechanism makes operation easy, even when wearing laboratory gloves. The door hinge is on the right but can be reversed; when the door is open, the unit is 79.2 cm wide.

Area of application

The SFFvh 5501 is designed for scientific use according to DIN 13277 and is suitable for laboratories that need to reliably store enzymes, reagents, biological samples or other temperature-sensitive substances at consistently low temperatures, for example in research or pharmaceutical quality assurance. Where individual samples need to be accessed frequently, NoFrost technology saves additional time, as there is no need for manual defrosting to interrupt laboratory operations. Continuous temperature monitoring with visual and audible alarms helps ensure documented compliance with the cold chain.

Installation and connection

With external dimensions of 179.3 x 74.7 x 76.9 cm (H x W x D) and a net weight of 107.90 kg, the SFFvh 5501 is designed for a permanent installation in the laboratory. The unit operates at 220 to 240 V with a current consumption of 2.0 A and is supplied with a 3-metre power cable; a standard laboratory power socket is therefore sufficient.

Technical details

Net volume257 l
Gross capacity472 l
Temperature range-9 °C to -35 °C
Temperature displayexternal digital
Permissible ambient temperature+10 °C to 35 °C
Shelves5 shelves (4 height-adjustable), 2 baskets
Gross weight112.90 kg
Net weight107.90 kg
External dimensions (H x W x D)179.3 x 74.7 x 76.9 cm
Internal dimensions (H x W x D)111.8 x 60.3 x 51.0 cm
Appliance width with door open79.2 cm
Packaging dimensions (W x D x H)76.5 x 84.0 x 185.0 cm
Housing/door materialSteel
Inner containerPlastic, white
Door hingeright-hand, reversible
HandleAntimicrobial handle with opening mechanism
Lockmechanical
Defrosting methodAutomatic (NoFrost)
Interior lightingLED lighting
Fault warning signalvisual and audible
RefrigerantR 290 (60 g)
Network solutionIntegrated, removable (Wi-Fi/LAN)
Rated current2.0 A
Voltage / Frequency220-240 V ~ / 50 Hz
Connection cable3,000 mm
Energy consumption540 kWh/year
ManufacturedLiebherr plant in Lienz (Austria)

Scope of delivery

  • 1x Liebherr SFFvh 5501 laboratory freezer
  • Operating instructions

Individual requirements and procurement service

Do you require a different Liebherr model, accessories for sample storage or assistance in selecting the right laboratory freezer? Through our procurement service, we’d be happy to assist you with procurement and configuration.

Colour: White
Volume: 257 l