Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to main navigation

Liebherr SRFfg 3501 laboratory refrigerator, 261 l, ignition-source-free interior (ATEX), 993884951

Product information "Liebherr SRFfg 3501 laboratory refrigerator, 261 l, ignition-source-free interior (ATEX), 993884951"

Special safety requirements apply to the storage of flammable substances in the chemical industry and in specialist laboratories. The Liebherr SRFfg 3501 is a laboratory refrigeration unit with an ignition-source-free interior in accordance with the ATEX Directive and is suitable for flammable substances in sealed containers that could create explosive atmospheres. The housing and door are made of steel, whilst the inner chamber is made of robust, white plastic.

Safety: ignition-source-free interior

According to the type plate designation, the interior of the SRFfg 3501 is designed to be ‘ignition-source-free’; the unit therefore complies with the ATEX Directive for handling flammable substances in sealed containers. This is relevant when chemicals or solvents need to be stored under cool conditions in the laboratory, as these could create an explosive atmosphere inside a standard refrigeration unit. For correct use, the specific zone and operational requirements of the ATEX Directive, as well as the relevant storage regulations for the substances being stored, must also be observed.

Technology and cooling capacity

The dynamic cooling system ensures even temperature distribution, and defrosting takes place automatically. The temperature is displayed digitally on the outside and can be set within the range of +3 °C to +16 °C, with a permissible ambient temperature of +10 °C to 35 °C. The natural refrigerant R 600a is used (charge: 55 g), with low global warming potential. In the event of a fault, the unit issues visual and audible warnings, ensuring that temperature deviations are immediately noticeable. Via a retrofittable Wi-Fi/LAN interface, the cooling unit can be integrated into an existing laboratory network if required.

Interior layout and ease of use

The interior features five glass shelves, each with a load capacity of up to 40 kg, ensuring stable and easily visible storage of chemicals and reagents. The antimicrobial handle with integrated opening mechanism makes operation easy, even when wearing laboratory gloves. The door hinge is on the right but can be reversed; when the door is open, the unit is 64.2 cm wide.

Applications

The SRFfg 3501 is designed for scientific use and is aimed at laboratories in the chemical industry and specialist laboratories that need to store flammable substances in sealed containers under cooled conditions. For example, in a chemical or testing laboratory, this ensures the safe storage of solvents in sealed containers without the risk of an ignition source arising inside the unit itself. Continuous temperature monitoring with visual and audible alarms complements the safety features.

Installation and connection

With external dimensions of 168.4 x 59.7 x 65.4 cm (H x W x D) and a net weight of 63.30 kg, the SRFfg 3501 is intended for a fixed installation in the laboratory. The unit operates at 220 to 240 V with a rated current of 2.0 A and is supplied with a 3-metre-long power cable; a standard laboratory power socket is therefore sufficient.

Technical details

Net volume261 l
Gross capacity344 l
Interior designIgnition-source-free (ATEX)
Cooling systemDynamic, automatic defrosting
Temperature setting range+3 °C to +16 °C
Temperature displayexternal digital
Permissible ambient temperature+10 °C to 35 °C
Shelves5 glass shelves, each with a load capacity of 40 kg
Gross weight67.60 kg
Net weight63.30 kg
External dimensions (H x W x D)168.4 x 59.7 x 65.4 cm
Internal dimensions (H x W x D)146.0 x 46.0 x 42.3 cm
Appliance width with door open64.2 cm
Packaging dimensions (W x D x H)61.5 x 72.5 x 172.0 cm
Housing/door materialSteel
Inner containerPlastic, white
Door hingeright-hand, reversible
HandleAntimicrobial handle with opening mechanism
Lockmechanical
Warning signal in the event of a faultvisual and audible
RefrigerantR 600a (55 g)
Networking solutionRetrofittable (Wi-Fi/LAN)
Rated current2.0 A
Voltage / Frequency220-240 V ~ / 50 Hz
Connection cable3,000 mm
Energy consumption406 kWh/year
Manufactured byLiebherr plant in Lienz (Austria)

Scope of delivery

  • 1x Liebherr SRFfg 3501 laboratory refrigerator
  • Operating instructions

Individual requirements and procurement service

Do you require a different Liebherr model size, accessories for chemical storage, or assistance in selecting the right ATEX refrigeration unit for your laboratory? Through our procurement service, we are happy to assist you with procurement and configuration.

Colour: White
Volume: 261 l