Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to main navigation

Liebherr SRFvg 3501 laboratory refrigerator, 261 l, forced air circulation cooling with SafetyDevice, 993870251

Product information "Liebherr SRFvg 3501 laboratory refrigerator, 261 l, forced air circulation cooling with SafetyDevice, 993870251"

Sensitive substances require constant temperatures. The Liebherr SRFvg 3501 is a laboratory refrigeration unit with forced air circulation cooling. In the event of a fault, the SafetyDevice function maintains the temperature at +2 °C whilst simultaneously triggering an alarm. The housing and door are made of steel, whilst the inner container is made of robust, white plastic.

Technology and cooling capacity

The dynamic cooling system with forced air circulation cooling ensures even temperature distribution throughout the interior, whilst defrosting takes place automatically. The temperature is displayed digitally on the outside and can be set within a range of +3 °C to +16 °C, with a permissible ambient temperature of +10 °C to 35 °C. The natural refrigerant R 600a is used (charge: 55 g). In the event of a fault, the unit issues visual and audible warnings, ensuring that temperature deviations are immediately noticeable. Via a retrofittable Wi-Fi/LAN interface, the cooling unit can be integrated into an existing laboratory network if required.

Interior layout and ease of use

The interior features five shelves in the form of plastic-coated grid shelves, each with a load capacity of up to 45 kg, for stable storage of reagents and samples. The antimicrobial handle with integrated opening mechanism makes operation easy, even when wearing laboratory gloves. The door opens to the right but this can be reversed; when the door is open, the unit is 64.2 cm wide.

Applications

The SRFvg 3501 is designed for scientific use and is suitable for laboratories that need to reliably store reagents, samples or other temperature-sensitive substances at constant temperatures between +3 °C and +16 °C, for example in research or quality assurance. In the event of a fault, the SafetyDevice function maintains the temperature at +2 °C whilst simultaneously triggering an alarm, enabling laboratory staff to respond in good time before stored samples are damaged. Continuous temperature monitoring with visual and audible alarms complements this safety feature.

Installation and connection

With external dimensions of 168.4 x 59.7 x 65.4 cm (H x W x D) and a net weight of 60.10 kg, the SRFvg 3501 is designed for a permanent installation in the laboratory. The unit operates at 220 to 240 V with a rated current of 2.0 A and is supplied with a 3-metre power cable; a standard laboratory power socket is therefore sufficient.

Technical details

Net volume261 l
Gross capacity344 l
Cooling systemDynamic (forced air circulation), automatic defrost
Temperature range+3 °C to +16 °C
Temperature displayExternal digital display
Permissible ambient temperature+10 °C to 35 °C
Shelves5 grid shelves, plastic-coated, each with a load capacity of 45 kg
Gross weight64.40 kg
Net weight60.10 kg
External dimensions (H x W x D)168.4 x 59.7 x 65.4 cm
Internal dimensions (H x W x D)146.0 x 46.0 x 42.3 cm
Appliance width with door open64.2 cm
Packaging dimensions (W x D x H)61.5 x 72.5 x 172.0 cm
Housing/door materialSteel
Inner containerPlastic, white
Door hingeright-hand, reversible
HandleAntimicrobial handle with opening mechanism
Lockmechanical
Warning signal in the event of a faultvisual and audible (including SafetyDevice)
RefrigerantR 600a (55 g)
Networking solutionRetrofittable (Wi-Fi/LAN)
Rated current2.0 A
Voltage / Frequency220-240 V ~ / 50 Hz
Connection cable3,000 mm
Energy consumption226 kWh/year
Manufactured byLiebherr plant in Lienz (Austria)

Scope of delivery

  • 1x Liebherr SRFvg 3501 laboratory refrigerator
  • Operating instructions

Individual requirements and procurement service

Do you require a different Liebherr model size, accessories for sample storage or assistance in selecting a suitable laboratory refrigeration unit? Through our procurement service, we are happy to assist you with procurement and configuration.

Colour: White
Volume: 261 l