Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to main navigation

Macherey-Nagel VISOCOLOR environmental reagent case with PF-12Plus, 914353

Product information "Macherey-Nagel VISOCOLOR environmental reagent case with PF-12Plus, 914353"

The VISOCOLOR environmental reagent case 914353 contains the PF-12Plus compact photometer and tests for eight parameters: ammonium, carbonate hardness, iron, total hardness, nitrate, nitrite, phosphate and pH. Five tests are evaluated photometrically on the PF-12Plus, pH visually with the colour chart, and the two hardness tests titrimetrically with a syringe. Macherey-Nagel describes the case as equipment for a complete on-site water analysis.

The PF-12Plus photometer

The PF-12Plus is a single-beam filter photometer with a high-pressure xenon lamp. An automatic filter wheel switches between seven interference filters at 345, 436, 470, 540, 585, 620 and 690 nm. In addition, an 860 nm LED measures turbidity nephelometrically from 1 to 1,000 NTU. The instrument accepts round cuvettes with a diameter of 16 mm, stores 1,000 measured values in a GLP-compliant manner and displays them on an illuminated graphic display with 64 x 128 pixels. The tests are called up by their test number; operation is via menu guidance and a membrane keypad.

The housing has degree of protection IP 68 (dust- and waterproof), measures 215 x 100 x 65 mm and weighs 0.7 kg. Power comes from four AA batteries or rechargeable batteries, a USB cable or a USB power supply. Data is transferred and updates are installed via the USB port. According to the manufacturer, the results can be exported to Excel with the NANOCOLOR data export software.

Tests included

The five ECO tests are evaluated photometrically on the PF-12Plus. pH, carbonate hardness and total hardness are determined without a photometer.

ParameterTestEvaluationMeasuring range or levelsTests
AmmoniumECO Ammonium 15photometric, 585 nm, test 5-10photometric, 0.5 to 8.0 mg/L NH₄⁺50
IronECO Iron 2photometric, 540 nm, test 5-26photometric 0.04 to 2.00 mg/L Fe100
NitrateECO Nitratephotometric, 436 nm, test 5-41photometric 4.0 to 60.0 mg/L NO₃⁻110
NitriteECO Nitritephotometric, 540 nm, test 5-44photometric 0.02 to 0.50 mg/L NO₂⁻120
PhosphateECO Phosphatephotometric, 690 nm, test 5-84photometric 0.2 to 5.0 mg/L PO₄-P80
pHECO pH 4.0 to 9.0visual, colour comparisonpH 4.0 to 9.0; levels 4.0; 5.0; 6.0; 6.5; 7.0; 7.5; 8.0; 8.5; 9.0450
Carbonate hardnessHE C 20titrimetric, syringe0.5 to 20.0 °d (0.2 to 7.2 mmol/L H⁺) per syringe filling200
Total hardnessHE H 20 Ftitrimetric, syringe0.5 to 20.0 °d (0.1 to 3.6 mmol/L Ca²⁺) per syringe filling200

Typical applications

According to the manufacturer, the PF-12Plus measures directly at the sampling location and is robust and waterproof. The flyer lists these fields of application:

  • Drinking water
  • Sewage treatment plants and small wastewater treatment plants
  • Bathing waters
  • Breweries and malthouses
  • Metalworking

For cases in this range, the brochure also lists swimming pools, schools and monitoring of fishing waters. According to Macherey-Nagel, the case can be equipped individually with further VISOCOLOR test kits, test papers and accessories.

Technical details

PhotometerPF-12Plus compact photometer
ParametersAmmonium, carbonate hardness, iron, total hardness, nitrate, nitrite, phosphate, pH
Wavelengths345, 436, 470, 540, 585, 620 and 690 nm
Turbidity measurement1 to 1,000 NTU (860 nm)
Data storage1,000 measured values
Photometer degree of protectionIP 68
Photometer dimensions215 x 100 x 65 mm
Photometer weight0.7 kg
Case dimensions450 x 360 x 140 mm
Packaging dimensions495 x 393 x 195 mm
Gross weight (including packaging)4,420 g
Shelf life of reagents (from production)1.5 years
Storage temperature of reagents15 to 25 °C
Hazardous substancesYes
GHS pictogramsGHS02 (flammable), GHS05 (corrosive), GHS09 (hazardous to the environment)
Signal wordDanger
Hazard statementsH314 (Causes severe skin burns and serious eye damage)
Precautionary statementsP260, P264, P280, P303+361+353, P305+351+338, P310, P405, P501
TransportUN 3316 Chemical kit, Class 9, Packing Group II

The labelling corresponds to Section 2.2 of the safety data sheet and applies to the product as a whole. It relates to the reagents; the photometer itself is not a hazardous substance. The individual reagents are classified separately in the manufacturer’s safety data sheet.

Scope of delivery

  • Case
  • PF-12Plus compact photometer
  • Calibration cuvette
  • Tests for eight parameters (see table)
  • Accessories
  • Manual and instructions
  • Certificate

Regulatory information

The PF-12Plus photometer included falls under the ElektroG as an electrical appliance. The manufacturer MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG is registered under WEEE registration number DE 18812169. Information on how to return old appliances can be found on the Environment and Disposal page.

Individual requirements and procurement service

Refill packs for the tests included, reaction tubes with 16 mm outer diameter and 25 mL beakers are also available. Enquiries are handled by our procurement service.

Application: Natural waters
Evaluation: photometric, titrimetric, visual
Parameter: Ammonium, Carbonate hardness, Iron, Nitrate, Nitrite, pH, Phosphate, Total hardness
Product type: Reagent case