Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to main navigation

Bandelin SONOREX ZE 1058 DT Built-in Ultrasonic Bath with Push-button Controls and Temperature Display, 46 L, 3234

Product information "Bandelin SONOREX ZE 1058 DT Built-in Ultrasonic Bath with Push-button Controls and Temperature Display, 46 L, 3234"

The Bandelin SONOREX ZE 1058 DT is a 46-litre built-in ultrasonic bath with a temperature sensor: the ST 30.1 DT control unit displays the temperature and issues a warning in the event of overtemperature. The bath is designed for under-counter installation and has a peak power output of 2,400 watts.

Temperature, time and degassing

The ST 30.1 DT is operated via push-buttons. The time can be set to one of eight levels (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 10, 15 and 30 minutes, ± 5 %); there is also a continuous operation mode. Functions include pulse mode, sweep and the DEGAS rapid degassing function. The temperature sensor feeds the display, and a warning indicates if the temperature is too high. An automatic safety shut-off is activated after 12 hours.

TE 1058.2 tank and GT 1003 M-C generator

600 x 400 mm internal dimensions, 200/220+ mm depth, sloping base and rounded corners: The tank, made of 1.4404 stainless steel (2.0 mm thick), has a capacity of 46.0 l and a working volume of 32.0 l, a fill level mark and a 1½-inch drain bead. There are 16 vibration systems mounted on the base. They are powered by the GT 1003 M-C ultrasonic generator, with a nominal power of 600 watts, a peak power of 2,400 watts and a frequency of 35 kHz. The generator can be mounted separately: aluminium housing with IP 20 rating, mounting bracket for vertical installation, 2 m connection cable.

The net weight is 23.3 kg. In its carton measuring 1200 x 800 x 740 mm, the unit has a gross weight of 47.4 kg. The mains connection is 230 V~ (± 10 %) with a current consumption of 2.7 A.

A comparison of the sister models

The SONOREX ZE 1058 has the same tank and the same generator, but is operated via the ST 15.1’s rotary handle and has neither a temperature display nor the DEGAS function. The SONOREX ZE 1059 DT has the same control system as the 1058 DT; the tank is 504 mm wide on the outside, and in addition to the 11 bottom vibration systems, there are 5 on the side. The 1058 DT is the model to choose if there is sufficient space for a width of 460 mm and bottom ultrasonic waves are sufficient.

Installation and environment

The tank and generator are installed separately. The oscillating tank has degree of protection IP 30, the generator IP 20, and both ratings must be taken into account when selecting the installation location. The permissible ambient temperature ranges from 5 to 40 °C. The generator is mounted vertically using the mounting bracket; the mains cable is permanently attached to the ST 30.1 DT control unit. The FT 37 film test frame is included in the kit. The G 1 ½ Type V drain fitting and the SONOREX SW 58 Z built-in rinsing tank are listed as accessories.

Typical applications

  • Cleaning of medical instruments with visible bath temperature
  • Gentle cleaning of sensitive micro-instruments using the automatic sweep frequency function
  • Degassing of freshly prepared solution using DEGAS prior to the cleaning cycle

Frequently asked questions

Is a temperature sensor included?
Yes, it is part of the ST 30.1 DT control unit.

How long does the bath run in continuous operation?
Until the automatic safety shut-off is triggered after 12 hours.

How are the tank and the generator connected?
Via a 2 m long connection cable with an AMP-CPC plug.

Which basket support is suitable?
For this tank size, the KT 57 and KT 57 Z basket supports with handles are listed.

Technical details

Control unitST 30.1 DT with buttons, temperature sensor, temperature display, over-temperature warning
Timer1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 10, 15, 30 mins (± 5 %), continuous operation
FunctionsPulse function, sweep, DEGAS rapid degassing, automatic safety shut-off after 12 hours
Ultrasonic frequency35 kHz
Ultrasonic powerPeak power 2,400 W, nominal power 600 W, 16 vibration systems on the base
Ultrasonic generatorGT 1003 M-C, painted aluminium, 360 x 310 x 142 mm, IP 20, with mounting bracket for vertical installation
Capacity / Working capacity46.0 l / 32.0 l
Internal dimensions of tank (L x W x D)600 x 400 x 200/220+ mm, sloping base, rounded corners
Oscillating tankTE 1058.2, stainless steel 1.4404, thickness 2.0 mm
External dimensions of oscillating tank (L x W x H)660 x 460 x 270/290 mm
DrainBead 1½ inch
Fill level markYes
Operating voltage230 V~ (± 10 %), 50/60 Hz, mains cable permanently attached to the unit
Current consumption2.7 A (230 V), 5.3 A (115 V)
Protection rating of oscillating tankIP 30
Permissible ambient temperature5 to 40 °C
Net / gross weight23.3 kg / 47.4 kg
PackagingCarton 1200 x 800 x 740 mm
Medical device classClass I (Regulation (EU) 2017/745)
ConformityLow Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU, EMC Directive 2014/30/EU, RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU

Scope of delivery

  • Oscillating tank TE 1058.2
  • Ultrasonic generator GT 1003 M-C
  • Control unit ST 30.1 DT with temperature sensor
  • Film test frame FT 37
  • 2 m connection cable (AMP-CPC plug) for the generator

The insert basket, basket support, lid, studded mat and drain fitting are not included in the scope of delivery.

Individual requirements and procurement service

For the K 29 EM insert basket, the D 57 lid, the D 1058 G hinged lid, the SM 29 silicone studded mat, the G 1 ½ Type V drain fitting or the SW 58 Z built-in rinsing tank, individual procurement is required. You can request a quote for this via our procurement service, as well as for other models in the SONOREX ZE range.