Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to main navigation

Bandelin SONOREX ZE 1059 Built-in Ultrasonic Bath with Bottom and Side Ultrasound (TwinSonic), 46 litres, 3085

Product information "Bandelin SONOREX ZE 1059 Built-in Ultrasonic Bath with Bottom and Side Ultrasound (TwinSonic), 46 litres, 3085"

Eleven vibration systems at the bottom, five on the sides: the Bandelin SONOREX ZE 1059 distributes its 2,400-watt peak power across the bottom and sides of the tank. It is a built-in ultrasonic bath with a capacity of 46.0 l for under-counter installation; it is operated via the ST 15.1 control unit with a rotary knob.

TwinSonic in the large tank

Bandelin calls the combination of bottom and side sound ‘TwinSonic’. According to the manufacturer, it distributes the sound throughout the bath and reduces sound shadows without the basket having to oscillate. The 16 vibration systems in the TE 1059 tank are powered by the GT 1003 M-C ultrasonic generator with a nominal power of 600 watts at 35 kHz. The ZE 1059 also features a pulse function and ‘SweepTec’ automatic frequency control.

Dimensions, material and weight

Internally, the tank measures 600 x 400 mm and is 200/220+ mm deep; externally, it measures 660 x 504 x 270/290 mm. At 504 mm wide, it is wider on the outside than the ZE 1058, which measures 460 mm. Base and corners: sloped and rounded. The 1.4404 stainless steel is 2.0 mm thick, and the drain bead measures 1½ inches. Of the 46.0-litre capacity, 32.0 l is the usable volume; the fill level mark indicates the fill height. The net weight is 23.9 kg; the gross weight is 48.0 kg on a pallet measuring 1200 x 800 x 740 mm.

Operation via the ST 15.1

The rotary knob selects a time of 1 to 15 minutes (± 5 %) or continuous operation. If you require a temperature display, time settings up to 30 minutes and DEGAS, these features are available in the SONOREX ZE 1059 DT with the ST 30.1 DT control unit, which features the same tank and generator as this model.

ZE 1059 versus ZE 1058

The SONOREX ZE 1058 has 16 bottom vibration systems and no side ultrasound, whilst offering the same capacity and peak power. The ZE 1059 is the version for anyone who wants TwinSonic and has space for an external width of 504 mm.

Installation, basket and accessories

The generator has its own housing (360 x 310 x 142 mm, IP 20) with mounting brackets for vertical installation and is connected to the tank via a 2-metre-long cable with an AMP-CPC plug. For the tank, the basket supports KT 57 and KT 57 Z with handles are listed, along with the insert basket K 29 EM, the lid D 57 and the hinged lid D 1058 G. The FT 37 film test frame is included in the kit. The permissible ambient temperature ranges from 5 to 40 °C; the current consumption is 2.7 A at 230 V~ (± 10 %).

Typical applications

  • Cleaning of medical instruments
  • Intensive yet gentle cleaning of particularly sensitive micro-instruments using the automatic sweep frequency function
  • Ultrasonic cleaning with bottom and side ultrasonic waves in a 46-litre tank

Frequently asked questions

How many vibration systems does the tank have?
Sixteen, eleven at the base and five on the sides.

How is the unit delivered?
On a pallet measuring 1200 x 800 x 740 mm; the gross weight is 48.0 kg.

Does the ZE 1059 have a temperature display?
No, the temperature display is a feature of the ST 30.1 DT, the ZE 1059 DT variant.

Technical details

Capacity / Working capacity46.0 l / 32.0 l
Internal dimensions of the tank (L x W x D)600 x 400 x 200/220+ mm, sloping base, rounded corners
Oscillating tankTE 1059, stainless steel 1.4404, thickness 2.0 mm
External dimensions of oscillating tank (L x W x H)660 x 504 x 270/290 mm
Drain1½-inch drain bead
Level markingsYes
Ultrasonic frequency35 kHz
Ultrasonic powerPeak power 2,400 W, nominal power 600 W
Vibration systems11 at the base, 5 on the side
Ultrasonic generatorGT 1003 M-C, painted aluminium, 360 x 310 x 142 mm, IP 20, with mounting bracket for vertical installation
Control unitST 15.1, rotary knob
Timer1 to 15 min (± 5 %), continuous operation
FunctionsPulse function, sweep
Operating voltage230 V AC (± 10 %), 50/60 Hz, mains cable permanently attached to the unit
Current consumption2.7 A (230 V)
Protection rating of oscillating tankIP 30
Permissible ambient temperature5 to 40 °C
Net / gross weight23.9 kg / 48.0 kg
PackagingPallet 1200 x 800 x 740 mm
Medical device classClass I (Regulation (EU) 2017/745)
ConformityLow Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU, EMC Directive 2014/30/EU, RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU

Scope of delivery

  • Oscillating tank TE 1059
  • GT 1003 M-C ultrasonic generator
  • Control unit ST 15.1
  • Film test frame FT 37
  • 2 m connection cable (AMP-CPC plug) for the generator

The insert basket, basket support, lid, studded mat and drain fitting are not included in the scope of delivery.

Individual requirements and procurement service

Individual procurement is required for the SW 58 Z built-in rinsing basin, the SM 29 silicone studded mat, the G 1½ Type V drain fitting or other accessories. You can request a quote for this via our procurement service, as well as for other models in the SONOREX ZE range.