Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to main navigation

Elma Elmasonic Select 500 Ultrasonic Bath with Heating, 49.7 Litre, 37 kHz, 1108777

Product information "Elma Elmasonic Select 500 Ultrasonic Bath with Heating, 49.7 Litre, 37 kHz, 1108777"

The Elma Elmasonic Select 500 holds 49.7 litres, and the tank measures 500 x 330 x 290 mm. With lid the unit weighs 30.4 kg, and filled it weighs 70.1 kg. The difference of 39.7 kg should be taken into account when choosing the location. Items cleaned in the Select series include industrial components and parts, carburettors and filters. This article is the version without noise-reduction lid, and Elma lists the version with noise-reduction lid under its own article number.

Tank and basket sizes

The unit is filled to a height of 235 mm, leaving 220 mm between the basket floor and the liquid level. The total internal height of the tank is 290 mm. The original accessory basket measures 460 x 300 x 195 mm internally and carries up to 25 kg. Compared with the tank, it has 40 mm of clearance in length and 30 mm in depth. With lid the unit measures 775 x 425 x 505 mm. For comparison with the Select 300: the tank is 25 mm longer, 60 mm deeper and 95 mm higher.

Power and frequency

At 37 kHz the unit generates 540 W effective ultrasonic power, and the peak power is 2,160 W. The heater delivers 1,600 W, and the total power consumption is 2,140 W. The modes Eco, Sweep, Pulse, Dynamic and Degas can be selected as on the smaller Select units, and four programs store settings. Auto-Degas and the temperature-controlled start are also included. Compared with the Select 300 at 300 W effective, that is 240 W more, and for heating power 400 W more (1,600 compared with 1,200 W).

Drain, operation and protective functions

The drain is larger than on the smaller Select models: G 3/4 inch with ball valve, plus a DN20 hose nozzle. The display, the swipe-type membrane keypad and the plus/minus keys correspond to the controls of the Select series. Duration from 1 minute to 6 hours, setpoint temperature from 25 to 80 °C, limit temperature between 40 and 60 °C. The safety shutdown acts after 8 hours without operation. With lid, the sound pressure level at a distance of 1 m is below 80 dB(A). Connection is via an IEC power connector, and the protection rating is IP20.

Select 500 in relation to 300 and 900

The Elmasonic Select 300 has 27.5 litres, a tank of 475 x 270 x 195 mm and 300 W effective ultrasonic power at 1,200 W heating power. The Elmasonic Select 900 offers 89.0 litres in a tank of 600 x 500 x 285 mm, 960 W effective ultrasonic power and 2,000 W heating power, and its basket carries 36 instead of 25 kg. From 49.7 to 89.0 litres is 39.3 litres more volume.

Typical applications

  • Cleaning of industrial components and parts, carburettors and filters
  • Removal of resinification, oils and greases, as well as chips and grinding and polishing pastes
  • Cleaning of laboratory instruments
  • Sample preparation: degassing, dispersing and deagglomerating

Technical details

Total volume49.7 litres, recommended working volume 40.3 litres
Internal dimensions of tank (W x D x H)500 x 330 x 290 mm
External dimensions with lid (W x D x H)775 x 425 x 505 mm
Weight with lid30.4 kg (filled 70.1 kg)
Frequency37 kHz (tolerance -2.5/+5.5 kHz)
Ultrasonic power540 W effective, 2,160 W peak
Heating power1,600 W
Total power consumption2,140 W
Temperature25 to 80 °C setpoint temperature
Operating modesEco, Sweep, Pulse, Dynamic, Degas, 4 programs
Timer1 minute to 6 hours
DrainG 3/4 inch with ball valve, hose nozzle DN20
MaterialStainless steel (tank and housing)
Power connectionIEC power connector, 220 to 240 V~, 50/60 Hz
Protection ratingIP20, protection class I

Scope of delivery

  • 1x Elma Elmasonic Select 500 Ultrasonic Bath (version without noise-reduction lid)
  • Standard lid
  • Power cable with IEC power connector
  • Hose nozzle for the drain (DN20)
  • Operating instructions

Basket and further accessories are not included.

Regulatory information

As an electrical device, the ultrasonic bath falls under the ElektroG. The manufacturer Elma Schmidbauer GmbH is registered under the WEEE registration number DE 45649814. How to return old devices is described on the page Environment and disposal.

Individual requirements and procurement service

For the Select 500, Elma offers the modular cleaning basket 500 (Art. 1107675). If a noise-reduction lid is wanted, the separate article number of the version with noise-reduction lid applies. We will tell you the suitable variant and procure it.