Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to main navigation

Giese-GEF Hazard Label Class 1.1 (Explosives), 100 x 100 mm, Self-Adhesive Film, Roll of 1,000, 100-10-1

Product information "Giese-GEF Hazard Label Class 1.1 (Explosives), 100 x 100 mm, Self-Adhesive Film, Roll of 1,000, 100-10-1"

Class 1 hazard labels are used to identify packages containing explosive substances and articles containing explosives. Giese-GEF, based in Offenbach am Main, supplies these labels for subclasses 1.1, 1.2 and 1.3, each as a separate roll containing 1,000 labels, measuring 100 x 100 mm, on self-adhesive film in accordance with BS 5609. The subclass is determined by the variant; each subclass is printed separately. A fourth variant is subclass 1.1 with compatibility group G (marked 1.1 G).

Applications

The label goes on packages containing substances or articles of subclasses 1.1 to 1.3, next to the proper shipping name in accordance with ADR. The subclasses describe the hazard: 1.1 is capable of mass explosion; for 1.2, the hazard arises from fragments, blast and projectiles without mass explosion; for 1.3, the primary hazard is fire with a low risk of air pressure effects or fragmentation. Examples of 1.1 include trinitrotoluene, dry (UN 0209) and ammonium nitrate containing more than 0.2 % of combustible substances (UN 0222), both with classification code 1.1D.

Class 1 occurs as a subsidiary hazard label, for example with Type B organic peroxides. UN 3102, for instance, bears labels 5.2 and 1. As subsidiary hazard labels, the subclass and compatibility group remain blank; rolls with a pre-printed subclass are not suitable for this purpose. There is a separate template for subclass 1.4 (hazard label 1.4). The consignor determines which labels a consignment requires on the basis of the regulations.

Design of the hazard label

The template shows an exploding bomb in black on an orange background, with the number 1 at the bottom. In the lower half, above the number, the ADR provides space for the subclass and the compatibility group letter. Neither is required if the explosive property is only a subsidiary hazard. The minimum size according to ADR is 100 x 100 mm. Whether a letter is pre-printed in addition to the subclass can be clarified via the procurement service before placing an order. Variant 1.1 G already has the letter G printed alongside subclass 1.1.

Material and finish

The labels are made of self-adhesive film, which the manufacturer states is seawater-resistant in accordance with BS 5609. The IMDG Code requires legibility after at least three months in seawater; BS 5609 is a voluntary standard for this purpose. According to the manufacturer, the label is UV-resistant and the adhesive provides a permanent bond, both indoors and outdoors. Each roll contains 1,000 labels, individually mounted on a backing tape.

Technical details

ManufacturerGiese-GEF Druck GmbH, Offenbach am Main
Manufacturer’s number100-10-1 for all four variants, printed on the label edge for 1.1 G
Hazard label templateNo. 1, Explosive substances and articles containing explosives
Variant subclass 1.1capable of mass explosion, example UN 0209 (1.1D)
Variant subclass 1.2hazard from fragments, blast and projectiles, not capable of mass explosion
Variant subclass 1.3fire hazard with minor blast or fragmentation effect, not capable of mass explosion
Variant subclass 1.1 Gsubclass 1.1 with compatibility group G, marked 1.1 G
Format100 x 100 mm, diamond
MaterialSelf-adhesive film, seawater-resistant to BS 5609, UV-resistant (manufacturer’s specification)
Adhesivepermanent, for indoor and outdoor use
Supplied asRoll of 1,000 pieces per variant
Weight per rollapprox. 1.8 kg according to the manufacturer

Scope of delivery

  • 1 roll containing 1,000 hazard labels of the selected subclass (1.1, 1.2, 1.3 or 1.1 G), 100 x 100 mm, self-adhesive film

Frequently asked questions

Which variant do I need? The subclass is determined by the classification of the substance or article, as indicated by the classification code, for example 1.1D. Variant 1.1 G is suitable if the classification results in subclass 1.1 with compatibility group G. For classes 1.4 to 1.6, different labels are required; see Class 1.4 and Class 1.5.

Is a single label sufficient for a vehicle or container? No. Large labels of the same design with at least 250 x 250 mm are intended for vehicles and containers. The 100 x 100 mm label belongs on the package.

Individual requirements and procurement service

Larger quantities, framework orders, the other classes and other formats and language versions from the Giese range are available on request. Companies and public sector clients can obtain quotations via the procurement service.

Unterklasse: 1.1